Privacy policy

Respecting your privacy is very important to us. We treat all personal information in accordance with strict professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. As such, we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information through the development of this policy. Our privacy statement explains how we collect, store, use, communicate and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website.

We do not collect personal information on this website unless you choose to give it to us. We obtain such personal information if you choose to disclose your contact details through the newsletter subscription or personal details as part of a job application. We do not collect identifiable or personal information about you if you only browse the website. We may collect certain information through automated technology about your visit to the site in order to analyse how the site is being used. Except for the reasons set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.

As per the Privacy Act 1993, we will only use your personal information for the purposes in which you have provided it. We will not share your personal information with others unless it is necessary for those purposes. These purposes include but are not limited to; providing or offering services to you, managing and developing our relationship with you, providing information about legal developments, events, products and services that may be of interest to you, and facilitating our business operations, including fulfilling legal requirements and obligations. In accordance with the Electronic Messages Act 2007, this policy outlines that by providing your email address you agree that we can send you commercial electronic messages for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Where you provide us with personal information for the purposes of applying for a job or position with us, your personal information may be stored and held on our behalf by an external provider. Personal information collected from this website is collected and stored by Malley & Co, on our professionally run and secure data warehouse located in Auckland and Christchurch. We will take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

This website may contain links to external websites. We do not take responsibility to their actions in recording, using or disclosing your personal information. We strongly advise you to review their Privacy Policy before you provide any personal information to these sources.

Although we endeavour to protect the security of your personal information, by accessing this website you acknowledge that there is risk of unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data of information contained on your computer system or on this website. We do not accept any responsibility or liability of any nature for any loses that you sustain as a result of such unauthorised access or alteration.

The Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (‘FATCA’) is US law which has effect in New Zealand under the Double Tax Agreements (United States of America – FATCA) Order 2014. Our bank is required by law to obtain client information from us. The FATCA information required by the bank from us is information relating to any client holding funds in our trust account that is a US citizen or US tax resident. If that is the case the bank must advise that information to the IRD, which will pass the information to the US Internal Revenue Service. The IRD has the power to compel any person, including our firm to supply such information to it.

In addition to FATCA, New Zealand endorsed the OECD’s Common Reporting Standard (CRS) in 2014. When implemented, the CRS will facilitate the annual cross border automatic annual exchange of information on ‘financial accounts’ between the Competent Authority of each country with which New Zealand enters into a bi-lateral agreement (based on the FATCA Model 1 intergovernmental agreement) to implement CRS. You consent to us providing this information to our bank. This Consent also applies to CRS information we hold.

By accessing this website you are deemed to have read and agree to the bound of this Privacy Policy. This policy is subject to, and must be read in accordance with our terms of use and disclaimer. If you do not accept the terms of this policy, you must leave this site immediately.

If you do not wish to receive our direct marketing or newsletter you may contact us on:

  • 03 379 0712
  • Level 2, 14 Dundas Street
    Christchurch 8011
    PO Box 1202
    Christchurch 8140

We reserve the right to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

Operational since : 04.07.2016
Privacy Policy Archive